St.Petersburg Improvisers Orchestra: INTERCEPTION

December 20, 8 p.m.
LUDA Art Gallery
St.Petersburg, Mokhovaya str., 42

St.Petersburg Improvisers Orchestra
INTERCEPTION
for improvising orchestra and radio broadcast

St.Petersburg Improvisers Orchestra will play along with real-time broadcast of police departments radio conversations. We shall use real-time radio conversations of St.Petersburg, New York, Ekaterinburg, Los Angeles, Houston and other police departments.

Nikita Epifanov (double bass), Olga Krukovskaya (double bass), Mikhail Kuznetsov (cello), Diana Kapizova (vln.)Antonina Pozdniakova (vln), Mark Prishly (sax), Vladimir Luchansky (sax), Leonid Perevalov (bass clarinet), Konstantin Oganov (trumpet), Nikolay Maevsky (fl.), Maksim Pozin (fl.), Vladimir Grig (electronics), Salavat Safiullin (guitar), Nadezhda Pantina (mandoline), Christine Kazarian (harp), Dmitry Tykvin (objects), Aleksey Ivanov (drums, perc.). Conducted by Dmitry Shubin.

https://www.facebook.com/events/768883326519838 

ST.PETERSBURG IMPROVISERS CHOIR

December 17, 8 P.M.
Maky Manege, Griboedova channel emb., 103

ST.PETERSBURG IMPROVISERS CHOIR

Aleksandra Aleksandrova, Maya Arkhipenko, Irina Anisimova, Tatyana Bogomolova, Svetlana Borovitskaya, Oksana Goluzina, Ekaterina Kamshilova, Dina Kolbaya, Ekaterina Lopatina, Margarita Molchanova, Ekaterina Novikova, Elizaveta Petrova, Antonina Pozdniakova, Olga Roshchina, Marina Ovchinnikova.

Nikolay Rubanov (reeds), Vladimir Grig (electronics), Aleksey Ivanov (drums, perc.)

Conducted by Dmitry Shubin.

St.Petersburg Improvisers Orchestra at State Hermitage Museum

November 10, 8 p.m.
State Hermitage Museum, St.Petersburg
Hermitage Theater, Dvortsovaya emb., 34

St.Petersburg Improvisers Orchestra, the only one improvising orchestra in Russia, will perform in the State Hermitage Museum.

Musicians: Nikita Epifanov (double bass), Olga Krukovskaya (double bass), Mikhail Kuznetsov (cello), Antonina Pozdniakova (vln), Diana Kapizova (vln), Nikolay Rubanov (reeds), Mark Prishly (sax, piano), Leonid Perevalov (bass clarinet), Mikhail Kolovsky (tuba), Konstantin Oganov (trumpet), Nikolay Maevsky (fl, guitar), Maksim Pozin (fl, bass-guitar), Vladimir Grig (guitar, electronics), Pavel Oblapenko (bass guitar), Nadezhda Pantina (mandoline), Natalia Potapenko (accordion), Christine Kazarian (harp), Marina Ovchinnikova (gusli), Vladimir Kitlyar (theremin), Nikolay Sudnik (objects), Dmitry Tykvin (objects), Ekaterina Fedorova (perc.), Aleksey Ivanov (drums, perc.).

IMPROVISING CHOIR: Aleksandra Aleksandrova, Irina Anisimova, Svetlana Borovitskaya, Dina Kolbaya, Ekaterina Kamshilova, Valeria Korkka, Ekaterina Novikova, Elizaveta Petrova, Olga Roshchina, Olga Safronova, Tatyana Simonova, Evgenia Kachkina, Maya Arkhipenko, Ekaterina Lopatina, Tatyana Bogomolova, Aleksandr Zhuravel.

Conducted by Dmitry Shubin.

Entrance is by mandatory pre-registration only! 
To register, please send a message to anastasia(at)p-10.ru

October 29, 20:00
Experimental Sound Gallery (ESG-21)

Rust (Canada) 
Jean-François Laporte, Benjamin Thigpen

InterferenZZZ, 4-channel audio performance
Antonina Pozdniakova (violin)
Dmitry Shubin (live electronics)

Многоканальный аудиоперформанс InterferenZZZ работает с мультиплицированными звуковыми высказываниеми с четко очерченными темпоральными координатами, в которых пространственные звуковые аспекты играют подчиненную роль. Несмотря на использование 4-канального звука, InterferenZZZ, вообще говоря, не является работой с использованием квадрофонического звучания, игнорируя симулирование "реального" акустического пространства. Звук здесь - событие, происходящее во времени слушателя, "компонирование" которого и является предметом перформанса.

GRAPHIC SOUND exhibition

October 18, 6:30 p.m.

GRAPHIC SOUND / ГРАФИКА ЗВУКА
First ever in Russia exhibition of graphic notations by contemporary Russian composers.

Participants: Yury Akbalkan, Vladimir Gorlinsky, Dmitri Kourliandski, Aleksey Nadzharov, Sergej Newski, Marina Poleukhina, Mark Prishly, Vladimir Rannev, Nikolay Rubanov, Elena Rykova, Aleksey Sysoev, Sergey Khismatov, Nikolay Khrust, Aleksandr Chernyshkov, Kirill Shirokov.

Curated by Dmitry Shubin.

October 18 - November 2, 2014
State Academic Capella of St.Petersburg
Moyka River Emb., 20

St.Petersburg Improvisers Orchestra

October 18, 7 p.m.
State Academic Capella, Great Hall
St.Petersburg, Moyka River enbankment,, 20

St.Petersburg Improvisers Orchestra

Nikita Epifanov (double bass), Olga Krukovskaya (double bass), Natalia Nazarova (cello), Mikhail Kuznetsov (cello), Diana Kapizova (violin), Antonina Pozdniakova (violin), Nikolay Rubanov (reeds), Mark Prishly (sax, piano), Vladimir Luchansky (sax), Leonid Perevalov (bass clarinet), Mikhail Kolovsky (tuba), Konstantin Oganov (trumpet), Nikolay Maevsky (flute), Maksim Pozin (flute), Vladimir Grig (guitar), Salavat Safiullin (guitar), Pavel Oblapenko (bass guitar), Nadezhda Pantina (mandoline), Natalia Potapenko (accordion), Christine Kazarian (harp), Vladimir Kitlyar (theremin), Nikolay Sudnick (objects), Dmitry Tykvin (objects), Ekaterina Fedorova (objects), Alexey Ivanov (drums, percussion).

Special guest: Olesya Rostovskaya (organ)

Improvising Choir: Aleksandra Aleksandrova, Irina Anisimova, Svetlana Borovitskaya, Dina Kolbaya, Ekaterina Kamshilova, Ekaterina Novikova, Elizaveta Petrova, Olga Roshchina, Olga Safronova, Evgenia Kachkina, Maya Arkhipenko, Ekaterina Lopatina, Tatyana Bogomolova, Marina Ovchinnikova, Aleksandr Zhuravel.

Conducted by Dmitry Shubin.

Before the concert there will be opening of the exhibition "Graphic Sound". The exhibition represents graphic, text and video notations by contemporary Russian composers: Vladimir Rannev, Sergey Nevsky, Dmitry Kurliandsky, Vladimir Gorlinsky, Nikolay Khrust, Aleksey Sysoev, Aleksey Nadzharov, Dmitry Shubin, Mark Prishly, Nikolay Rubanov, Aleksandr Xhernyshkov, Elena Rykova, Jury Akbalkan, Kirill Shirokov.

Tickets: http://www.bileter.ru/buy.php?actex=999230171
Contacts: +7 911 939 0757,  malinovka_pn (at) mail.ru

April 17, Th, 8 p.m.
Experimental Sound Gallery (ESG-21)

John Teske (USA). Six graphic scores (2012).
Dmitry Shubin. Appendum to nonexistent score (2014).
Performed by SYNTAX Ensemble